School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. A great famine took place in Ireland about ninety-one years ago. This occurred owing to the potato crop failing. Potatoes wee the principal food of this country at that time. Although a great quantity of wheat was sown at that time yet people were obliged to sell it in order to pay the rent. As the potatoes were growing the blight came and destroyed them all. Then they turned to turnips but unfortunately they only lasted a short time.
    At this time several thousands died from the hunger. It was a common sight to see six people dead in three miles of road. The following is a story which I received from Gerald Nugent. It took place opposite his own dwelling at Móin an tSeabhach.
    At the time of the famine a man named Dalton lived with his wife at Móin an tSeabhach. Needless to say they were poor and lived on potatoes and salt. The year previous to that of the famine it happened that the potato crop was great in their land. The yield was so good that they left half of them in heaps to rot in the field.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford