School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He spoke to the man for a moment. He told the man not to untackle them or if he would he would die. Terror seized the man immediately. He was told by the man to come before three o'clock and the horses would be there, but if he was not there at three the horses would be dead. The man went home very discontented, pondering over in his mind what was best for him to do. He sat up until eleven o' clock thinking of what would happen. He was very tired when going to bed. He woke when the clock was striking three. Jumping out of bed he dressed, dashed down the stairs, and hurried out the door. When he reached the field it was three minutes past three. He was late. The horses were dead.
  2. Once there was a man ploughing and he ploughed a "lis" because the walls of ti were knocked down and it was as level as the field itself. While ploughing the "lis" he heard a voice telling him to
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford