School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cows are calfing and if they are not very strong, the bad weather might overcome them. Therefore they are in great danger of death. The strong ones never hardly die but mostly all of the weak ones do.
    The real name for the time of the year is the Sean-Bó-Riabhach. This is the story. Long ago there was a cow living. She was a very old roan cow. She thought that the month of March would finish her, but it didn't. She was ineffably glad. When March was over she thought she was alright. But March got a loan of eleven days from April. The weather was very very bad during these days and the old cow died.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford