School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    clothes on Monday. There is a reason for saying 'tis unlucky to do these things. People never like to cut a grave on Monday. Neither do they like to cut a person's hair because it is thought it would never grow again.
    The sixth of January is called by all around here, the Twelfth Day. The reason I suppose, is that it is the twelfth day after Christmas. This is said to be the last day of the Christmas season. On this day all the holly and decorations are taken down and the house resumes its normal aspect.
    There is another certain time of the year called the Sean-Riabhach. This is the first fortnight of April. It begins on the first of April and finishes on the eleventh of the same month. There is a story about the Sean-Riabhach. It is about an old cow that was there long ago. Farmers are very careful about the cows at that time of the year. The reason for this is because at this tome of the year
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford