School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. There was gold supposed to be hidden in a big chest around Sleepy Rock in this district. Many years ago there lived in Sleady Castle a family named the McGraths. Sleady Castle was a stronghold for English soldiers where they used to put up, when coming from Cork to Clonmel.
    This castle was rich in gold and silver and valuables of every kind and soon the news came to a robber named Green who lived in a cave in Sleepy Rock.
    This robber had a son to help him and he had also to help him, eight ruffians like himself. They made many attempts to secure the gold but failed, but a maid in the castle soon fell in love with Green's son, Joseph, and so she planned to help them to secure he gold. There was a big water dyke all around the castle and the only entrance was over a great drawbridge. This was lowered
    Cáit Breathnach
    Brigidh Brannóch