School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. There is a story told about a lios that a man went to plough. He ploughed away all day, but when he came back the next morning all he had ploughed the day before was turned back and the lios looked like it was never touched. This vexed the man and he said he would plough away all night and that he could see who was undoing his work. He worked away until ten o'clock that night and at last he got tired and lay down on the fence to rest. He saw a little man jump up behind the plough and drive away the horses until it was all re-ploughed again. The man got frightened and drove back the horses as fast as he could. The first thing he did in the morning was to look at the horses but he found that they were both dead.
    Cáit Breathnach
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford