School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. In olden days the people believed in fairies. They used to say that fairies were always to be seen in a lios. Some people would not cut grass or hay in a lios for they would be afraid of the fairies even at the present day.There is an old saying -wherever there is a lios, there are three to be seen.
    There are a good many lioses and forts in the parish of Touraneena. There is one about half a mile from the school in Miss Walshes land in Touraneena. There is one peculiar thing about all lioses and that is when you are standing in one lios you can always see two other lioses in the locality. They were so built because when people were living in those lioses it would be easy to signal fro one lios to another in time of war if help was needed. People say if you would have anything to do with a lios you would get a sore finger.
    Eilís Ní Chadhla
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford