School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. A lios is always made in the form of a circle and all lioses have about the same area. The bank is made of clay and sods and would be about eight feet in height. In some places there is a big dyke of water going all around the lios and in other places. The remains of the old drawbridge is to be seen. There is a lios in Knockboy and it is supposed to be haunted. All sorts of noises and sounds are supposed to be heard there by night and by day. At nightfall if you went close to the lios you would hear the sweetest music that ever you heard coming from the lios. There is a path leading into the lios. In bad weather lights are seen going to and coming from the lios. There is a big hole in the centre of the lios and a big flagstone underneath it. Many years ago two men went to the lios to take away the stone but when they bent down to lift it they saw
    Eilís Ní Chadhla
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford