School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. Long ago when the doctors were scarce people had their own cures. The cure for the whooping was to lie under a donkey three times. Then the person was cured.
    Another cure for a toothache was to put a frog into your mouth and leave him there for a while. In those times people also had herbs which were found in the fields among the grass. Some of the old people can find them to the present day. Herbs in those days were better than any medicine for cures.
    A cure for a burn or scald of any kind was to get cream or flour and rub it to it.
    When a person suffered from Yellow Jaundice it was the usual thing to go and get a bottle of mixture of herbs from an old woman who lived in the parish and who used to deal in herbs. This woman lived in Kilbrien and her name was Mrs. Barry. Between sunrise and sunset she used to go
    Cáit Breathnach
    Bríghid Breannoch