School: Affane, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 16272)

Affane Hunter, Co. Waterford
Bríd Bean Uí Chonaill

1. In the olden times before people heard of dentists or their business of extracting teeth - the blacksmith was in great demand for drawing out decaying teeth.
    In this neighbourhood at the time was a very strong man who had been suffering for more than a month from a very bad tooth.
    He left no-one in his house sleep during the night his agony was so great.
    So he went to the blacksmith to consult him on the matter - at the same time he refused to have him touch the tooth or draw it.
    The blacksmith however, offered to set a charm and get the tooth out without giving him any pain. The man agreed to this.
    The smith got a ball of cord, tied one end of it round the tooth
    Brighid Ní Chonaill