Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Ballynacourty, Co. Waterford

Make poultice of Irish Bran. Put it in knitted woolen stocking and apply to part.
    Cures for Warts :
    The water found in holes in stones will cure warts.
    Regular application of "fasting-spit".
    Rub a snail on the wart and then impale snail on a thorn. When the snail has rotted the wart will have disappeared.
    Take two pieces of straw, each having two "Knots" (joints). Place them on the ground in the form of a cross. Bleed the warts and put a drop of the blood on the straws. The warts will disappear if this is done during the waning of the moon
  2. A Story

A man once went to Scotland on hire and was hired by a gentleman.

A man once went to Scotland on hire and was hired by a gentleman. The job was cutting timber and he spent three years at it. After that time he told his master that he wanted to go home. £20 a year he was getting so that was £60. The master told him he@d give him three advices instead of the wages - one for each
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Muiris Breannóc