School: Dún na Mainistreach (C.), Dúngarbhán (roll number 14100)

Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
Máire, Bean Uí Chriostóir

1. Petticoat Loose was a bad woman. She used to beat her father and mother. There were two ton weight in her hand from beating them, She used to sit under a bush on the Clonmel road and everyone she used to see she used to ask them for a lift and if they would not she would kill them. One night she asked a man for a lift and he wondered when the horse stopped and would not go.He was in a lather of sweat and the man said there is something wrong with the horse. She jumped off and said "it is well for you that you gave me a lift. It is not your horse but you and your horse as I am Petticoat Loose". Do you know what damned her. She died in drink while Mass was celebrated. 'Twas not in Mass she died but in a public house. She used to kill and harm till the priest banished her into the Red Sea. "I'll drown all the ships that will pass". "You will not" said the priest "because I will put you down to the very bottom making sugáns of the sand"