School: Dún na Mainistreach (C.), Dúngarbhán (roll number 14100)

Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
Máire, Bean Uí Chriostóir

1. God's Fire - Wild Fire - Phlebitis. For this disease Cahill's blood is considered a good cure - A member of a family of the name of Cahill pricks his finger or otherwise gives his blood. This is applied to the affected part and a cure is certain. It has been performed recently in Abbeyside with success. The patient recovered.
    Whooping Cough
    The patient or a member of the family accosts a man driving a white horse and says "A fhir an chapaill bháin cad é an leigheas ar an truic". The man gives advice of some kind. If this is followed it was thought to be effective.
    'Sé an freagra a thug fear ná "Ceann an ghandailbháin agus é bheirbhú i meadhg is gruth. Sin é mo leigheas é don gcead teimhil(?) den truaic
    Languages