School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Tá madra agam sa mbaile agus sé an ainm atá air ná "Danno".

(continued from previous page)
    féachaint ar féin agus Danno ag troid. Dá dtabharfadh máthair Nick coinín lei do bheadh Danno amuigh ar an mbóthar ag faire chun an coinín a thógaint uaithi. Ní thabharfadh sé píosa den coinín do aoinne ach do Nick. Tá sé ina gcompánach mór.

There was a líos in O'Keeffe's turf bog long ago.

There was a líos in O'Keeffe's turf bog long ago. Patrick Keeffe was going through his fields on night. He saw a great deal of fairies, asked him to come dancing. The man went dancing with them and they kept him until morning. When the fairies left him home he was not able to find his house though it was at the back of the líos. When he got home he fell at his own door. He got a terrible fright. When his wife went to lift him up he was dead. No one went near the turf bog since.