School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

Tá tobar beannuighthe in Baile an Táilliúra.

Tá tobar beannuighthe in Baile an Táilliúra. Fadó bhIodh na daoine ag dul go dtí an tobar fé dhéin uisce. Uair amháin bhí duine uasal ina chónaí i Cathair Portlairge agus bhí capall an-mhaith aige. Bhí an capall tar éis trí ráis do fhághailt agus tar éis an rás deireannach tháinigh bolgaí amach tríd an gcapall. Bhí sé an-olc agus tháinigh sé go dtí an tobar. Do nígh siad an capall agus d'imigh na bolgaí uiadh.
    Caitlin Ní Fionngaile
    Ballintaylor Lower, Co. Waterford
    Bean Uí Riordáin
    Not a relative
    72
    Ballymulalla West, Co. Waterford

There is a holy well near my house.

There is a holy well near my house. Its name is Cinín Daibhid. A long time ago it is said there lived in Ireland a very holy man named David. One day as he was strolling about the country he came upon a place in which there was a ring of trees. This place is called Curraheen. He sat down to take his rest. In his hand he held a wattle. He began digging and digging until he reached the water in the ground. When he saw the water rising he made it round like the trees were. He made a well of it and called it St. David's Well. From that day to this it is called St. David's Well or Tobar Dáibhíd.