School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

Years ago in a very lonely part of the country a cross old man lived alone in an old thatched cabin. He spent most of his time tilling his half acre. He never visited anyone and no one ever visitied him. His only comfort was an old black donkey which he called "Neddie".
    One day he ran short of food so he went to the village to get some. He set out walking on a wild Winter's night. As he went along he thought that it was just such a night that a man named "Dempsey" was killed just at this place. No one knew how, but
    Eilís Bean Uí Fhoghludha
    Unknown