School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

Tá páirc inaice mo thighe agus deirtear go raibh lios ag na lochlannaigh ann fadó.

Tá páirc in aice mo thighe agus deirtear go raibh lios ag na Lochlannaig ann fadó. Deirtear comh maith gur dheineadar poll mór fé thalamh ón bpáirc sin go dtí Cnoc Meadhon agus gheobhaidís dul go dtí Cnoc Meadhon ón bpáirc sin. Tá cuid den poll le feiscint fós ins an bpáirc agus gheobhfá dul isteach ann. Ach ní bhfuighfá dul isteach ró-fhada ann mar tá an talamh tar éis titim anuas air agus tá an slí stoptha.

There was once a woman who had only one daughter.

There was once a woman who had only one daughter. She was very fond of her and if she ever got sick there would be great confusion. One day the girl got sick and her mother sent for the doctor. The doctor said that the girl had jaundice. Any doctor could not cure her and she was getting worse. There was an old man living in the country and he had a cure for it. He went to the girl's house and he went out into the garden and pulled a herb. He boiled it and gave it to the girl. She drank it and fell asleep. The man she would be cured in ten days. And so she was.
    It is a blue flower and grows in nearly every garden. It is shaped like a cup. It is called a cup flower.
    Kathleen Fennell
    Bean Uí Riordain