School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Poor people go from house to house seeking alms.

(continued from previous page)
    cars; others walk. When one lot of them leave the place they had stayed for the past few nights they leave some mark there. Sometimes they leave straw or the sign of the fire they had.

It is said that there is a cure for a burn in the herb called "penny winkle".

It is said that there is a cure for a burn in the herb called "penny winkle". First you should boil it in new milk and drink three sups for three nights. You should also say certain prayers. It is not right to leave the vessel on the ground before you drink it.
    It is said that there is a cure for a shore throat in herbs. You should boil them in new milk and drink them immediately. People say that you would not get cured unless you would have faith in them.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Maggie Cashman