Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. Garry Reyall. Candle Making. Bridgequarter.
    Long ago when there were no lamps the people made their own candles. Every woman would have a few swarms of bees. They used to smother the old bees and take the wax out of the hive. They would get some lard and boil the lard and the bees' wax together. Then they would have a round mould the shape of a candle. Though the centre of this mould they would put a kind of turine which was the wick. When the land and the wax were boiled they were put into the mould and allowed to cool. Then they would be taken out in the form of a candle. In this way they made a great deal of candles in a few hours as they always had more than one mould.
    Got from: My Father: 47 years
    Garry Ryall