Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

There was a well in Clashmore. The name of the well was "Tobar mo Chuach".

There was a well in Clashmore. The name of the well was "Tobar mo Cuac". It was the time of the famine and there was a man by the name of John Carrol in Clashmore. Any of the people had nothing to eat. They were dying with the hunger. Carrol had a bag of meal and he said to his wife that it would be stolen from him if they knew he had it. He said that he would put it up in the graveyard and he would ask Saint Mo-Cuac to watch it for him. He went to bed then. He was not long in bed when St. Mo-Cuac spoke outside his door. "Are you in bed John Carrol." "I am" said Carrol. "St Mo-Cuac is not in bed. Jim is in the graveyard and the bag of meal on his back." John Carrol went up to the grave-yard and Jim was coming out along the graveyard with the bag of meal and Carrol took it off him. It was up in the top of the street Mo-Cuac's well was in Clashmore. The night after, Betty Lyon's went washing in the well. When the people got up in the morning the well was after disappearing from its place. It was gone in the morning about six hundred yards from where it was ever, to a place called Millmount. The people got surprised when the well sprung up through the ground there because there was never a well there. There was a protestant gentleman living near where the well sprung up by the name of Captain Power. When he saw the well he built a wall around it and it is plain to be seen with the wall around it to this day.
    Mary Coffey
    Keereen Upper, Co. Waterford