School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

My father was educated in Clashmore school.

My father was educated in Clashmore school. I was used to hear him say that there was a hundred boys and hundred girls on roll. The teacher came from Cork with his mother. His name was Mr. Hannon. He lived in a small house close by the school. He used to have to teach from nine o'clock in the morning until half past four in the evening. He had to teach prayers on half days on Saturdays and an hour after mass on Sundays. Still his salary was only fifty two pounds a year.
    There were no such things as desks but every body should bring their own stools. They should also carry their own pens and ink. They had examinations in the middle of summer and they got three weeks holidays in summer and one week at Christmas.

Tá tobar beannuigthe timcheall leath mhíle ar an dtaobh thíar-theas de mo thigh.

Tá tobar beannaithe timpeall leath-mhíle ar an dtaogh thiar theas dem thigh. Téann na daoine a bíonn tinn go dtí an tobar sin. Caitheann siad a bheith ann agus imithe roimh éirí na gréine agus bheadh siad slán arís agus is gnách go bhfaigheann siad rudaí ann.
        1. buildings
    Séamus Núinseann