School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

One evening a priest was walking along a road.

One evening a priest was walking along a road. On his way he met a friend and both of them went along together. When they were passing this lovely mansion the friend said I wonder where is the Lord that was living in that mansion. "O said the priest he is in the lowest 'pitches' of hell." As he said this the son was inside the wall and over heard the conversation. Next evening the young Lord invited the priest and some more guests to dinner. Before they sat to dinner the young Lord asked the priest to repeat what he had said the previous evening and prove it. "I will" said the priest "but you must give me a half hour to do so." So the priest got his prayer book and began to pray. After a while he blew a whistle and went on praying. Then he blew another whistle. The third time he prayed and again he blew a whistle. Then the stranger appeared. The priest said to him where were you when I blew the first whistle. The stranger said ! I was in the lowest pitches of hell."
    Billy Day
    Ballygambon Lower, Co. Waterford