School: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 3549)

Whitechurch, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Faoláin

Long ago a man was riding home at mid-night on an old grey horse.

Long ago a man was riding home at mid-night on an old grey horse. He was just going to beat the horse when he heard a shout behind him. He stopped and looked behind. He saw standing in front of him a woman. “Good night” said the woman “have I any chance of a drive from you.” “Yerra” said the man “sit up here behind me” “No” said the woman “I would rather to sit in front of you.” “All right” said the man “sit up.” The woman sat up but when he tried to drive the horse the horse would not stir. “Drive away” said the woman. He beat the horse again and again but it was no use for him. The woman turned on him but the man pulled out his pen-knife and stuck it through the woman’s heart and threw her on the side of the road. He put a mark in the place where he left the woman. The next morning he came to the place where he threw the woman but to his surprise he saw that his pen-knife was stuck through a big frog. When he went home he told his story to his neighbours but the answer he got was that it was Petticoat Loose he saw that night.
    Máire Ní Cobhthaigh
    Cappoquin, Co. Waterford