School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

The floor was made of flagstones or paving stones.
    There was a beam of timber across at each side of the door to close it. They used turf and timber and furze in the fire. They made candles themselves with tallow and dried rushes. They made a wick out of the centre and dipped it into the tallow. They peeled the rushes and made a wick out of the centre of them.
  2. The houses of long ago were different from the houses of today. They were thatched with heather and straw. They got the heather on the mountainy land and they grew the straw themselves.
    The walls were built with clay and hay to make them strong. They had a big beam of timber to close the door.
    They used turf and timber in the fire. There was only one room in every house
        1. buildings