School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. The food of the olden times was very plane. The people used meal, milk and potatoes. They were as big as giants. They fished in the rivers and they ate the fish which they caught. The meal was not half boiled. The famine came when the potatoes blackened on the people in the year 1847. The people died by the road-sides in hundreds with hunger.
    It was a bad time in Ireland. About sixty years ago the tea came.
    Eamon Meehan. As told to me by my father.
    1. products
    Eamonn Meehan
    Male
  2. The food of the olden times was far different to the food of to day. Three meals a day they had and they consisted of yellow meal potatoes and butter-milk.
    They had done two hours work before breakfast. They had the dinner at two o'clock and they had something to eat before bed time.
    They caught fish in the river and they did not cook