School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    died by the roadside and in the field. There were strong men in Ireland long ago. They could do the work of three men of today. They were broad-shouldered and strong-limbed. They were constantly exposed to bad weather and hard labour.
  2. The people had only three meals a day in the olden times. They consisted of meal. milk and potatoes. They worked for two hours before the breakfast. They rarely touched meat. At Christmas and Easter it was a luxury. They ate the fish which they caught in the rivers. They used brown bread which they baked on a griddle.
    They were all giants. In the year 1846 and 1847 the Famine came. The potatoes failed and the people were dying by thousands on the roads and in the fields. It reduced Ireland to half of its population. They drank milk before tea came. Timber mugs they had before cups were made.
    1. products
    Eddie Crotty