School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    would never get consumption. Some people used to put clay into their mouth to cure heart-burn. Black cats blood would cure ringworm. Crobh Dearg would cure Red Murren in cattle.
    They say if you had warts on your hands they could take them off by dipping them into a little hole of water lodged in a stone.
  2. The old people had many cures long ago. The cure for whooping cough was a drink of donkeys milk. Any person that had the whooping cough should drink at least two cups of donkeys milk if it could be got. Any stone which holds a drop of water will cure warts. Mothers used to put their babies under a black donkeys belly so that he would be safe from pains.
    People go under a stone which they can find room under to cure pains. The cure for a headache is to