School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. There is a field on our farm which is in the townland of Mongally called Páirc na Cearchan because there was a forge there long ago. There are only ruins there now. The smith that lived there used to make spades, shovels and ploughs. The smith's father was a dancing master, as told to me by my father.
    Maggie Curran
    Female
  2. The name of the townland where I live is Mount Stuart because all the mountainy land belonged to the Stuart family who live in Villierstown. There is a field near my house which is called 'Rae an tSagart' because it belonged to Father O' Connor who lived in the teacher's house in my grandmothers time. She was born in the year of the Famine.
    There is another field near my house which is called Páirc Muinbhí because it belonged to a man named Mansfield who lived there long ago. We have a field in Knocknaglough which is called 'Cuid a' Róistigh' because a family named Roche had a house there. One of our neighbours has a field called 'Páircín a' Caid' because they used to