School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. There were some few men went hunting wild birds in the old ivied ruins of Flavins lawn in Clashmore late one night. It was about twelve o' clock. They thought they heard a noise. They looked in through the ivy and one saw as he thought the figure of an elderly gentleman with riding breeches and a whip across his shoulder and he was in a sitting position as if he were riding a horse.
    The man that saw him fainted and had to be carried home by his chums. The doctor and priest had to be brought to him, and by the description he gave of what he saw an old man who lived in Clashmore at the time said it was surely Bob Power.
    Bob Power's ancestors were Catholics but he turned Protestant and even to this day if people were passing late at night by Flavins they could hear the creaking of saddles and cracking of whips as told to me by my grandmother.