School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    land is called " Tinnín Dá". It cures headaches. People drink the water and rub it to the forehead. Three sups of the water is taken. People leave a medal or a bead or a string there as a token of getting cured.
    It is a round well and there are trees growing all around it. The people hang the tokens on the trees. The statue of St David is erected there. There is a lovely sand bubbling up out of the well. It is so clear you would imagine it was silver.
  2. There is a beautiful little well in Raynaboula quite close to our house. It cures ring-worm. The person suffering from the disease is supposed to visit the well before sunrise and after sunset. He must have his beads and go round the well saying the rosary, then wash the affected part in the stream near the well.
    Then he should take 3 sips of the water and take home a bottle of it with him. By the time he would have that used if he has good faith the ringworm will surely disappear. About 30 years ago a man called at the
    Mary Kate Curran