School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave some token after them which might be beads or a prayer book or a handkerchief or medals. There was a beautiful statue erected there by the late Mrs Treacy of Aglish.
  2. There are two holy wells around here. One is in Dower's land in Mona Lummery and the other is in Hally's land Woodhouse. The people around call the well in Dowers "Maureen's Well". "Mairín na Feithe" she was called. She lived in the wet mountain. She was John Dower's mother. It is supposed that St. Declan blessed it on his way to Ardmore. It cures ringworm. Anyone who goes there who suffers from ringworm is cured even people who are given up by doctors. Three times you should go there to be cured before sunrise and after sunset. Mrs. Cohen had ringworm and one morning when she was going to this well she felt the ringworm getting cured. She is from this neighbourhood.