School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. There is a holy well in Raynaboula which is about 3/4 of a mile from my home. The water of the well cures ring-worm. People are not cured unless they come before sunrise or after sunset. They go round the well saying the rosary, then they wash the affected part in the stream outside the well, and take home a bottle of water to drink. People come from very far away places to be cured there, even from Tipperary and Kilkenny and anyone who ever came there was sure to be cured if they had good faith.
    In olden times there was a public passage close by the well, and it is said that St Declan passed along that way when going to Ardmore and blessed the well. There is also a holy well in Ballinaparka near Aglish, it is noted for curing whooping cough. The name it goes by is Kingín Dá. People who go there say the rosary and go around the well. They bring home a bottle of a water to drink. They also
    Maggie Curran