School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. There is a tramp in Aglish and his name is Dan O'Brien. He was a soldier in the war long ago. He lodges in Aglish now.
    He is an old man and has a lot of tricks. He calls to the school every day with the paper for the master. When he comes to the door he shouts in "God bless the school-master" and the master gives him a penny or two pence and then he goes away. Then he goes out to the other school and sells the other half of the paper to the mistress for a penny and pretends it is the whole paper.
    In the evening when he has a few shillings gathered he goes into Treacys and drinks it all. When he goes to some houses he gets porter bottles and he sells them to Mrs. Treacy of Aglish for two pence each. He spends some of his money betting on horses. He gets tea and sugar and bread from the people around and he goes into a farmer's house and makes tea there.
      1. people by social grouping