School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. Tramps come to our house every day. Their names are Dan Brien, Dan Hartnet and the Hogans. Dan Brien was a soldier and he got fond of drink and spent all his money on it. Then when he had no money he had to go begging from house to house to get food. He carries a bag on his back and when he goes to farmers houses he gets potatoes and sells them and buys drink with the money. When he gets a penny he says "May God increase your store".
    The Hogans are people who were too lazy to work. They travel around in a pony and cart. They make quarts and sell them to the people. They are very persevering because when they get one thing they want more and more. Dan Brien lodges in a house in the village and he pays six pence every night to the woman of the house.
      1. people by social grouping