School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. Here are some of the games we play at home during the long Winter nights. I am the Master and I have a stick and a button in my hand. The children cup their hands, then I go round with the button and I pretend to give the button to each one of them. They all pretend to have the button and I ask one of them "who has the button?". The person that answers rightly becomes the Master. The person that answers wrongly gets three slaps and I say he has not the button or he did not get the button or he will not get the button tonight.
    There is another game. We get a book and when I say let go, they are supposed to hold tight and when I say hold tight they are supposed to let go. Whoever holds tight when I say hold tight gets a slap.
    I give names to the children then such as pony, car and wheels. I tell them a story then. For instance, I was going to the creamery with the pony and when I was taking the churns out of the car, the pony ran away and the wheels fell out. If the person that had any of the names did not put up his hand when I mentioned
    Josie Whelan
    Dromore, Co. Waterford