School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. My mother told me when she was small and lived in Mount Stuart that she was subject to weaknesses. At that time Father Carroll was a curate in Aglish Parish and her mother heard that he used to cure people. . She brought my mother to him one day. He brought her into his room and made her kneel down and he prayed over her for three hours. Then he told her if she would ever get them again to go to him.
    A while after she got a weakness in Ballinameela Chapel and she went to him again and he read over her again and from that day to this she never got a weakness.
    Mrs Colbert