School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. There is an old man iving in Kereen quite close to my house. His name is Thomas Lynch. This man is a famous swimmer and he is also a great jumper.
    During his early years he saved many a life from being drowned. But there was one very interesting event took place in which he risked his own life by doing so.
    About twenty years ago in the month of June there was a great number of people spending their holidays in Ardmore. One day a young lady went out bathing. Thomas Lynch was also bathing and had just come in on the strand watching the other bathers. After a while he noticed this lady was a poor swimmer and knowing that the sea was not too calm. He thought to himself that she would come to grief so he kept a sharp eye on her. The lady swam out and after a while she lost courage and began to scream.
    Thomas Lynch jumped out into the water and told the lady to
    Thomas Lynch