School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. There is a well in Dromore called Tobar Abhaile. Near that well there was gold hidden but when people used to go digging for the gold a big black dog used appear. The dog used start barking and growling and the men were obliged to run away.
    One night a company of men came to this well and they brought with them a bottle of Holy Water to sprinkle where they were going digging. They had not enough of Holy Water and they had to leave a gap. The dog appeared however. The dog started barking but he could not get inside where the Holy Water was sprinkled. He ran around the place, then he came to the gap and the men had to run away with terror in their hearts. The gold was never found on account of the dog.
    The place was haunted
    Maurice Whelan