School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. I once heard of a man from Ballinameela who dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold buried in Kilbree. He told his story to two more men. They arranged to meet and to dig for the gold the following night. They prepared a donkey and car that day for the journey. They tied bags around the wheels of the car to prevent the people in Cappoquin from hearing the noise of the wheels. They preferred to keep it secret. The three men set off carrying implements in the car with them to dig for the gold.
    When they arrived at the place they began to dig. They were digging for a short while when a regiment of soldiers appeared to them. The men ran as quickly as deer from the place. They went back the second time and a whirlwind arose in the place and they ran as quickly as they could go again.
    They went home very disappointed and terror in their hearts.
    Maurice Dower