School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. In days when a man was allowed more wives then one. A middle-aged bachelor who could be called neither young nor old and whose hair was only beginning to turn grey fell in love with two women at once and married them both. The one was young and blooming and wished her husband to appear as youthful as herself. The other was somewhat more advanced in age and was anxious that her husband should appear old. While the young one seized every opportunity of pulling out the good man's grey hairs, the old one was as industrious in plucking out every black hair she could find. For a while the man was highly gratified by their attention and devotion till he found one morning that between the one and other he had not a hair left.
    Patricia Morrison