Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the neighbours used to help the people planting their potatoes but now it is only when they are threshing or drawing in hay that they help them. When the potatoes are growing there is clay put to them and when they are very big there is second clay put also. People spray their potatoes on the 1st July to prevent the blight from coming on them. Some people dig them with spades, more with diggers and more plough them out. Some people make pits of the potatoes out in the field and some more bring them in. The potatoes are left in the pits until the people want them. The British Queens are the best potatoes around this country. There is not any one selling potatoes around here yet. It is in the market that they are sold.
    Madgie Barry