School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago there was a cruel giant who lived in a castle. in this castle there was a lot of gold. This giant was very cross. There was a little boy living near the giant and he made up his mind to get all the gold belonging to the giant. One day he came to the giant's castle and knocked there. When the giant heard this he ran to the door to see what was there. When the boy heard him coming to the door he ran behind the hedge of the castle. Outside this castle there was a big hole and when he would step outside the door he would fall into the deep hole. When the giant ran out he stepped into the deep hole and got killed. Then the boy ran in and got all the gold belonging to the giant and was rich for ever.
    Margaret Ronayne