School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Saint Mochua is the patron saint of Clashmore. There is a well within five minutes walk of the village called St. Mochua's Well. The pattern day falls on the tenth of February. It is only a few old people who come there now. There is a story told about the well.
    At one time the well was in the village, and one night a woman washed clothes in it, and to the surprise of many next morning the well was dry and it sprung up where it is now. There was a tree growing over the well and when the well dried up the tree withered away. Boys and girls going to America many years ago from the parish would not go if they had not a little piece of this tree to bring them safe to the end of their voyage.
    Patrick Bagge
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford