School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. It is said that long ago a witch lived in Grange. She could do anything you would ask her to do. She went to a fair in Dungarvan. Some of the people at the fair asked her to read their fortunes and she did so. One man wanted to get his fortune read but she told him several times that she would not read it for him. But he kept asking her to do it so at last she asked him for the sixpence and he gave it to her. She pointed on the back of his hand a house and said it is there you will spend the rest of your life. Then the boy went home and a few days after he got queer and he killed every cow he had in the farm. His people sent for the doctor and priest but nothing would settle him down. The priest heard his confession. And he was removed immediately to the asylum. It was the asylum that the witch had drawn.
    Chriss Murphy
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford