School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Some neighbours help each other setting and picking the potatoes. Some people set them in ridges and more set them in drills. When you are setting them you must take care you would not set them too thick or too thin. The proper way is about a foot a part. Some people spread manure under the potatoes and others only put bag manure over them. they must also spray them sometime in June or July to protect them from getting blighted. Some people spray them twice and some more spray them three times.
    People say the more they are sprayed the better they are. In the month of October people dig the potatoes. Some dig them with a digger, some plough them up and some more dig them with a spade. When people are digging potatoes they put them in a pit. They are left in the pit until they are wanted. It
    Nellie Murray