School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There no tailors in Clashmore and there is only one dress-maker. The tailors do not make the clothes in the customer's houses but in their own workshop. The tailors do not sell the clothes but the customers buy it in a Draper's shop and thread and give it to the tailor. A tailor very seldom makes shirts but only suits and other clothes. He works with scissors, a sewing machine, tape, thimble, thread, marking chalk and many other things. A few old women knit stockings but only for the family. The thread is bought in Youghal. There are no spinning-wheels around here now.
    Patricia Morrison