School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. A few fairs were held around here long ago, one in Clashmore Cross, one in Affane and one in Villerstown. The people used always be fighting to see which of them would be the best man. There is a field in Affane called "Pairc an Sonaig". When the buyers used to buy the cattle they used to give two shillings earnest to the owner for fear he would sell them over again.
    There is a fair held in Youghal once a month. When the animals are bought they are marked with wheel-grease or with a scissors. Sometimes the buyers go around to the houses to buy the stock.
        1. trade
    Henry Veale