School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. We set potatoes every year in our land. First of all the ground is ploughed and then it is manured and artificial manure is put on it. Then the potatoes are planted and when they are over ground they are sprayed to keep the blight from coming on them. Now-a-days it is mostly all drills they make as they are less trouble than the ridges. It is an iron plough that they always use now. But long ago it was a timber plough that they use. There are many kinds of potatoes such as Champions, Kerr-Pinks, Irish Queens, British Queens, Golden Wonders, Arran Banners, Main-Crop, Dromana Rock and many other kinds.
    Madgie Barry