School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. A Story

Once upon a time three young men went to an orchard to steal apples.

Once upon a time three young men went to an orchard to steal apples. The caretaker of the orchard had died some months before and nobody had come in his place. One of the men said he'd go in first and see if anybody was inside, so he got in and looked around and saw nobody and then called the two more. The three being in then, went to make the said but when they went near the trees any of them could not see as much as one apple on them. They got frightened and of them said 'look' to the others. The looked and saw a man sitting under one of the trees. So as you may bet they fled and did not go in there too soon again.
    Madgie Barry
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford