School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. A Story

Once upon a time an old man was living alone in a a house.

Once upon a time an old man was living alone in a house. He used to buy the paper every day. One night while he was reading he had a candle lighting and when he began to read the candle quenched. He thought it might be the corner of the paper that had quenched it and he lit it again and put it away from the paper. Then the man began to read again and when he was reading the candle went out the second time, and the old man lit it again. Then he said to himself that he would pretend to be reading and he would watch the candle. He did so then he saw a black thing with wings flying across the candle. He caught it and saw it was a bird. He let the bird out the door and he lit the candle again and went reading. Then the candle did not quench any more.
    Mary Coyne
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford